University of California, Riverside

School of Medicine



Committees


School of Medicine Committees

Listed below are the major committees of the UC Riverside School of Medicine, including the Faculty Executive Committee and six standing committees as outlined in the SOM faculty bylaws. These committees are listed below.

Faculty Executive Committee

  • Maurizio Pellecchia (Chair)
  • Declan McCole (Vice Chair)
  • Scott Allen
  • Kenneth Ballou
  • Maegen Dupper
  • Paul Lyons
  • Christian Lytle
  • Juliet McMullin
  • Andrew Subica
  • Seema Tiwari-Woodruff
  • Emma Wilson

Administrative Contact: Shannon Wisniewski

LCME Compliance Committee

  • Paul Lyons (Chair)
  • Andrew Alexander
  • Kathy Barton
  • Louise Borda
  • Monica Carson
  • Kendrick Davis
  • Maegen Dupper
  • Iryna Ethell
  • David Lo
  • Larry Loo
  • Christian Lytle
  • Gerald Maguire
  • Michael Nduati
  • Neal Schiller
  • Emma Simmons

Administrative Contact: Catherine Crotts

Medical Education Committee

  • Andrew Alexander (Co-Chair)
  • Christian Lytle (Co-Chair)
  • Adolfo Aguilera
  • Kenneth Ballou
  • Brandon Brown
  • Darcy Bryan
  • Monica Carson
  • Djurdjica Coss
  • Scott Cramer (Student)
  • Kendrick Davis
  • Maegen Dupper
  • Mo Entezampour
  • Iryna Ethell
  • Byron Ford
  • Eric Fox
  • Martin Garcia-Castro
  • Whitney Griffith
  • Rajesh Gulati
  • William Hunt
  • Rajagopal Krishnan
  • David Lo
  • Jeannie Lochhead
  • Larry Loo
  • Paul Lyons
  • Mary Marcinko
  • Declan McCole
  • Meera Nair
  • Neal Schiller
  • Sumedha Sinha (Student)
  • Deborah Taurek
  • Seema Tiwari-Woodruff
  • Emma Wilson

Administrative Contact: Cheri Black

Medical School Admissions Committee

  • Kim Tustison (Chair)

      Administrative Contact: Tammy Clawson

      Progress and Promotions Committee

      • Byron Ford (Chair)
      • Devin Binder
      • Nicholas Dipatrizio
      • Maegen Dupper
      • William Hunt
      • Paul Lyons (ex-officio)
      • Mary Marcinko
      • Juliet McMullin
      • Meera Nair

      Administrative Contact: Dawn Demeritte

      Graduate Advisory Committee

      • Emma Wilson (Chair)
      • Byron Ford
      • Martin Garcia-Castro
      • Ansel Hsiao
      • Ed Korzus
      • Hyle Park

      Administrative Contact: Karina Quintanilla

      Clinical Appointments and Advancements Committee

      • Gemma Kim (Chair)
      • Devin Binder
      • John Luo
      • Afshin Molkara
      • Emma Simmons

      Administrative Contact: Open

      Volunteer Clinical Appointments and Advancements Committee

      • Deborah Taurek (Chair)
      • Andrew Alexander
      • Kenneth Ballou
      • William Hunt
      • Larry Loo

      Administrative Contact: Sherry Gonzalez

      More Information