A Community-Based Medical School for the 21st Century

SOM Leadership at Lake Arrowheard

Committees

Breadcrumb

This page contains a list of standing committees outlined in SOM faculty bylaws, additional committees that report to the dean, subcommittees that operate under the auspices of the standing committees as codified in the faculty bylaws, and ad-hoc committees, including the LCME Institutional Self-Study Task Force.

When appropriate for privacy reasons committee membership is not listed.

School of Medicine Bylaw-Approved Standing Committees

Listed below are the standing committees of the UC Riverside School of Medicine as outlined in the SOM faculty bylaws.

Faculty Executive Committee

Marcus Kaul, Ph.D. (Chair)
Scott Pegan, Ph.D. (Vice Chair)
Kenneth Ballou, M.D.
Djurdjica Coss, Ph.D.
Andres Gonzalez, M.D.
Pablo Joo, M.D. (Ex-officio)
Kimberly Lakes, Ph.D.
Ramdas Pai, M.D.
Maurizio Pellecchia, Ph.D.
Andrew Subica, Ph.D.
Changcheng Zhou, Ph.D.
Administrative Contact: Monique Tessier

Medical Education Committee

Pablo Joo, M.D. (Co-Chair)
Maurizio Pellecchia, Ph.D. (Co-Chair)
Adolfo Aguilera, M.D.
Lama Al-Khoury, M.D.
Hoda Amiri, M.D.
Haad Arif, MS1
Moazzum Bajwa, M.D., M.P.H., M.Sc.
Rhiana Bakhit, MS1
Jason Ballon, MS2
Kenneth Ballou, M.D.
Luis Bautista, MS3
Sadikah Behbehani, M.D.
Devin Binder, M.D., Ph.D.
Monica Carson, Ph.D.
Elisa Cortez, M.L.I.S., A.H.I.P. (ex-officio)
Kendrick Davis, Ph.D. (ex-officio)
Nick DiPatrizio, Ph.D.
Mo Entezampour, Ph.D.
Iryna Ethell, Ph.D.
David Franklin, M.D.
Rebeca Gavan, M.D.
Adam Godzik, Ph.D.
Nandini Gowda, M.D.
Christina Granillo, Ph.D.
Rajesh Gulati, M.D.

Sana Hadyah, MS4
Morecel Hamidy, MS4
William Hunt, M.D.
Paul Kellerman, M.D.
Ahmed Mahmoud, M.D.
Declan McCole, Ph.D.
Elizabeth Morrison-Banks, M.D., MS.Ed. (ex-officio)
Meera Nair, Ph.D.
John Nevin, M.D.
Adwoa Osei, M.D., F.A.A.P.
Remus Popa, M.D.
Miles Reyes, MS2
Patrick Samones, MS3
Emma Simmons, M.D.
Mallory Stuparich, M.D.
Daniel Teraguchi, Ed.D. (ex-officio)
Seema Tiwari-Woodruff, Ph.D.
Bhavesh Trikamji, M.D.
Rosemary Tyrrell, Ed.D. (ex-officio)
Padmini Varadarajan, M.D.
Brigham Willis, M.D., ME.D.
Mark Wolfson, Ph.D.
Sika Zheng, Ph.D.
Changcheng Zhou, Ph.D.
Samuel Zidovetzki, M.D.
Administrative Contact: Cheri Black

Medical School Admissions Committee

Takesha Cooper, M.D. (Chair)

Committee membership is anonymous to prevent bias.

Administrative Contact: Michelle Fulbright

Progress and Promotions Committee

Devin Binder, M.D., Ph.D. (Chair)
William Hunt, M.D. (Co-chair)
Brigham Willis, M.D., M.Ed. (ex-officio)
Nicholas Dipatrizio, M.D.
Lucas Friedman, M.D.
Nandini Gowda, M.D.
Hoda Mojaziamiri, M.D.
Meera Nair, Ph.D.
Administrative Contact: Pamela Bedoya

Graduate Advisory Committee

Seema Tiwari-Woodruff, Ph.D. (Director)
Martin Garcia-Castro, Ph.D. (Graduate Advisor Recruitment and Admissions)
Sika Zheng, Ph.D. (Graduate Advisor of Enrolled Students)
Djurdjica Coss, Ph.D.
Byron Ford, Ph.D.
Ansel Hsiao, Ph.D.
Sean O’Leary, Ph.D.
Viji Santhakumar, Ph.D.
Administrative Contact: Hermila Torres

Clinical Appointments and Advancements Committee

Rajesh Gulati, M.D. (Chair)
Afshin Molkara, M.D. (Vice-Chair)
Lama Al-Khoury, M.D.
Dalia Balsamo, M.D.
Roberto Castanos, M.D.
Marc Debay, M.D.
Ali Motabar, M.D.
Adwoa Osei, M.D.
Administrative Contact: Monique Tessier

Volunteer Clinical Appointments and Advancements Committee

Kenneth Ballou, M.D. (Chair)
William Hunt, M.D.
Ijeoma Ijeaku, M.D., M.P.H.
Larry Loo, M.D.
Sharon Lum, M.D.
Jon Persichino, D.O.
Alina Popa, M.D.
Javier Sanchez. M.D.
Bhavesh Trikamji, M.D.
Joanne Witkowski, M.D.
Administrative Contact: Eliana Martinez / Andrea Morales

Additional SOM Committees that Report to the Dean

Health Sciences Compensation Plan Advisory Committee

Emma Simmons, M.D., M.P.H. (Chair)
Maria Aldana (Ex-officio)
Iryna Ethell, Ph.D. (Ex-officio)
Darren Freeman, D.O.
Paul Hackman, J.D. (Ex-officio)
Kimberley Lakes, Ph.D.
Don Larsen, M.D. (Ex-officio)
Scott Pegan, Ph.D. 
Jean Russell, M.D.
Mallory Stuparich, M.D.
Padmini Varadarajan M.D.

Administrative Contact: Shannon Henderson

Compliance Committee

Deborah Deas, M.D, M.P.H
Paul Hackman, J.D.
Maria Aldana, M.B.A.
Kiersten Boyce, J.D.
Christine Davis, C.H.C.
Ingrid Fahr
Armando Gauna
Andres Gonzalez, M.D.
Ian R. Harazduk
Donald Larsen, M.D.
Irene Levintov
Gregory Moore
Victor Ortiz, J.D.
Matthew Summerville, M.B.A.
Sylvia Vasquez
Noelle Vidal, J.D.

Administrative Contact: Daphne Zamora

Diversity, Equity, & Inclusion

Takesha Cooper, M.D. (Co-chair and Equity Advisor)
Jose Aguilar, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)
Branden Barger (Medical Student)
Cheri Black (Staff)
Michelle Burroughs, M.P.H. (Staff)
Monica Carson, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)
James Addison Cook, M.D. (Resident)
Wonder Edem (Student)
Iryna Ethell, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)
Erin Fletcher, M.D. (Resident)
Byron Ford, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)
Ross French, M.A. (Staff)
Paul Hackman, J.D. (Staff)
Nate McLaughlin, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)
Wydette Morales (Staff)
Adwoa Osei, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)
Maurizio Pellecchia, Ph.D. (Basic Science Faculty)
Josue Reynaga (Student)
Nina Ruedas, M.S. (Staff)
Sylvia Vasquez (Staff)
Jami Woods, M.D. (Clinical Science Faculty)
Administrative Contact: Kadeja Hodge

Faculty Mentoring Program Committee

Iryna Ethell, Ph.D. (Chair)
Rosemary Tyrrell, Ed.D. (Co-chair)
Marc Debay, M.D.
Erica Heinrich, M.D.
Marcus Kaul, Ph.D.
Adwoa Osei, M.D.

Administrative contact: Monique Tessier

Subcommittees

These subcommittees operate under the auspices of the standing committees as codified in the faculty bylaws.

Conflict of Interest Committee

Sadikah Bebehani, M.D. (Chair)
Brandon Brown, Ph.D.
Takesha Cooper, M.D., M.S.
Byron Ford, Ph.D.
Robbie Gulati, M.D.
Elizabeth Morrison-Banks, M.D., M.S.Ed.
Adowa Osei, M.D.
Remus Popa, M.D.
Victor Ortiz, J.D  (ex-officio)
Paul Hackman, J.D. (ex-officio)

Administrative contact: Daphne Zamora

Clerkship Curriculum Subcommittee

Pablo Joo, M.D. (Chair)
Lama Al-Khoury, M.D.
Elizabeth Arce
Kenneth Ballou, M.D.
Amanpreet Bilg (Student)
Cheri Black, M.Ed., M.S.
Lauren Bonser
Kendrick Davis, Ph.D.
Byron Ford, Ph.D.
David L. Franklin, Psy.D.
Christina Granillo, Ph.D.
Rajesh Gulati, M.D.
Stephanie Handler
Pamela Hunter
Ahmed Mahmoud, M.D.
Afshin Molkara, M.D.
Elizabeth Morrison-Banks, M.D. M.S.Ed.
John Nevin, M.D.
Adwoa Osei, M.D., F.A.A.P.
Remus Popa, M.D.
Shawn Sampson, M.B.A
Emma M. Simmons, M.D.
Mallory Stuparich, M.D.
Rosemary Tyrrell, Ed.D.
Lauren Valko
Padmini Varadarajan, M.D.
Kathleen Witty
Samuel Zidovetzki, M.D.

Administrative contact: Sarah Blevins

 

Pre-Clerkship Curriculum Subcommittee

Maurizio Pellecchia, Ph.D. (Co-Chair)
Adolfo Aguilera, M.D.
Hoda Amiri, M.D.
Moazzum Bajwa, M.D., M.P.H., M.Sc.
Devin Binder, M.D./Ph.D.
Monica Carson, Ph.D.
Nick DiPatrizio, Ph.D.
Mo Entezampour, Ph.D.
Iryna Ethell, Ph.D.
David Franklin, Psy.D.
Rebeca Gavan, M.D.
Adam Godzik, Ph.D.
Nandini Gowda, M.D.
Christina Granillo, Ph.D.
William Hunt, M.D.
Paul Kellerman, M.D.
Declan McCole, Ph.D.
Meera Nair, Ph.D.
Adwoa Osei, M.D.
Remus Popa, M.D.
Mallory Stuparich, M.D.
Seema Tiwari-Woodruff, Ph.D.
Bhavesh Trikamji, M.D.
Rosemary Tyrrell, Ed.D.
Padmini Vadarajan, M.D.
Sika Zheng, Ph.D.
Changcheng Zhou, Ph.D.

Administrative contact: Tracy Bereal

 

Professional Development Committee

Daniel Teraguchi, Ed.D.
Kenneth Ballou, M.D.
TBD, Clinical Member
TBD, BioMed Member
Administrative contact: Cheri Black

Professionalism Executive Committee

Emma Simmons, M.D., M.P.H. (Chair)
Robby Gulati, M.D.
Larry Loo, M.D.
Rosemary Tyrrell, Ed.D.
Sika Zheng, Ph.D.
Administrative contact: Cheri Black

Professional Remediation Committee

Elizabeth Morrison-Banks, M.D., M.S.Ed.
Pablo Joo, M.D.
Seema Tiwari-Woodruff, Ph.D.

Research Committee

David Lo, M.D., Ph.D.
Asma Jafri, M.D.
Simon Linwood
Daniel Novak
Maurizio Pellecchia, Ph.D.
Mark Wolfson, Ph.D.
Seema K. Tiwari-Woodruff, M.D.
Administrative contact: Cristina Gonzalez

LCME Institutional Self-Study Task Force

Chair: Brigham Willis, M.D.

Faculty Accreditation Lead: Elizabeth Morrison-Banks, M.D., M.S.Ed.

Staff: Pamela Hunter
Shawn Sampson


 

Task Force Members:
Maria Aldana, M.B.A.
Ken Ballou, M.D.
Kathy Barton
Monica Carson, Ph.D.
Kendrick Davis, Ph.D.
Byron Ford, Ph.D.
Iryna Ethell, Ph.D.
Christina Granillo, Ph.D.
Rajesh Gulati, M.D.
Sandra Iskander, MS3
Pablo Joo, M.D.
Donald Larsen, M.D., M.B.A.

David Lo, M.D.
Armando Navarro, MS4
Laurel Nelms, MS4
Ramdas Pai, M.D.
Linda Reimann, M.B.A.
Patrick Samones, MS3
Emma Simmons, M.D., M.P.H.
Yasmine Suliman, MS3
Daniel Teraguchi, Ed.D.
Seema Tiwari-Woodruff, Ph.D.
Rosemary Tyrrell, Ed.D.
Mark Wolfson, Ph.D.